Technical Program (tentative)
DAY 1 – MON OCT 23 |
||
Time | Session | Activity |
8:30-9:00 | Registration and Breakfast | |
9:00-9:15 | Opening Remarks (Chair, TPC Chairs) | |
9:15-10:10 |
Plenary Talk 1: A Probabilistic Logic of Cyber Deception
V.S. Subrahmanian, Dartmouth College (Chair: Bo An) |
|
10:10-10:40 | Break | |
Session 1: Information/Signaling in games (Chair: Stefan Schauer) | ||
10:40-11:05 | 1.A |
Information Leakage Games
Mário S. Alvim, Konstantinos Chatzikokolakis, Yusuke Kawamoto and Catuscia Palamidessi |
11:05-11:30 | 1.B |
Proactive Defense Against Physical Denial of Service Attacks using Poisson Signaling Games
Jeffrey Pawlick and Quanyan Zhu |
11:30-11:55 | 1.C |
Manipulating Adversary's Belief: A Dynamic Game Approach to Deception by Design for Proactive Network Security
Karel Horák, Quanyan Zhu and Branislav Bošanský |
11:55-13:10 | Lunch | |
13:10-13:30 | Best Paper Awards | Sponsored by MDPI Games, Awards presented by U. Berger |
Session 2: Cyber-physical systems (Chair: Milind Tambe) | ||
13:30-13:55 | 2.A |
Secure Sensor Design for Cyber-Physical Systems Against Advanced Persistent Threats
Muhammed Sayin and Tamer Başar |
13:55-14:20 | 2.B |
Strategic Defense Against Deceptive Civilian GPS Spoofing of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Tao Zhang and Quanyan Zhu |
14:20-14:45 | 2.C |
Game-Theoretical Analysis of PLC System Performance in the Presence of Jamming Attacks
Yun Ai, Manav Bhatnagar, Michael Cheffena, Aashish Mathur and Artem Sedakov |
14:45-15:10 | 2.D |
Building Real Stackelberg Security Games for Border Patrols
Victor Bucarey, Carlos Casorrán, Óscar Figueroa, Karla Rosas, Hugo Navarrete and Fernando Ordóñez |
15:10-15:40 | Break | |
Session 3: Special Track on "Data-Centric Models and Applications" (Chair: Fei Fang) | ||
15:40-16:05 | 3.A |
Optimal Patrol Planning for Green Security Games with Black-Box Attackers
Haifeng Xu, Benjamin Ford, Fei Fang, Bistra Dilkina, Andrew Plumptre, Milind Tambe, Margaret Driciru, Fred Wanyama, Aggrey Rwetsiba, Mustapha Nsubaga and Joshua Mabonga |
16:05-16:30 | 3.B |
Optimizing Traffic Enforcement: From the Lab to the Roads
Ariel Rosenfeld, Oleg Maksimov and Sarit Kraus |
16:30-16:55 | 3.C |
VIOLA: Video Labeling Application for Security Domains
Elizabeth Bondi, Fei Fang, Debarun Kar, Venil Noronha, Donnabell Dmello, Milind Tambe, Arvind Iyer and Robert Hannaford |
16:55-17:20 | 3.D |
Deterrence of Cyber Attackers in a Three-player Behavioral Game
Jinshu Cui, Heather Rosoff and Richard S. John |
17:20-18:30 | Panel Discussion |
DAY 2 – TUE OCT 24 |
||
Time | Session | Activity |
8:30-9:15 | Registration and Breakfast | |
9:15-10:10 |
Plenary Talk 2: A brief tour through Network Science
Piet Van Mieghem, Delft University of Technology (Chair: Stefan Rass) |
|
10:10-10:40 | Break | |
Session 4: Network security (Chair: Quanyan Zhu) | ||
10:40-11:05 | 4.A |
A Game Theoretical Model for Optimal Distribution of Network Security Resources
Ziad Ismail, Christophe Kiennert, Jean Leneutre and Lin Chen |
11:05-11:30 | 4.B |
A Stochastic Game-Theoretic Model for Smart Grid Communication Networks
Xiaobing He and Hermann de Meer |
11:30-11:55 | 4.C |
A Stackelberg Game and Markov Modeling of Moving Target Defense
Xiaotao Feng, Zizhan Zheng, Prasant Mohapatra and Derya Cansever |
11:55-13:30 | Lunch | |
Session 5: Economic models (Chair: Haifeng Xu) | ||
13:30-13:55 | 5.A |
The U.S. Vulnerabilities Equities Process: An Economic Perspective
Tristan Caulfield, Christos Ioannidis and David Pym |
13:55-14:20 | 5.B |
Incentive compatibility of pay per last N shares in Bitcoin mining pools
Yevhen Zolotavkin, Julian García and Carsten Rudolph |
14:20-14:45 | 5.C |
On the Economics of Ransomware
Aron Laszka, Sadegh Farhang and Jens Grossklags |
14:45-15:10 | 5.D |
Three Layer Game Theoretic Decision Framework for Cyber-Investment and Cyber-Insurance
Deepak Kumar Tosh, Iman Vakilinia, Sachin Shetty, Shamik Sengupta, Charles Kamhoua, Laurent Njilla and Kevin Kwiat |
15:10-15:40 | Break | |
Session 6: Dynamic Games (Chair: Branislav Bošansky) | ||
15:40-16:05 | 6.A |
Dynamics of Strategic Protection Against Virus Propagation in Heterogeneous Complex Networks
Yezekael Hayel and Quanyan Zhu |
16:05-16:30 | 6.B |
A Large-Scale Markov Game Approach to Dynamic Protection of Interdependent Infrastructure Networks
Linan Huang, Juntao Chen and Quanyan Zhu |
16:30-16:55 | 6.C |
Adaptivity in Network Interdiction
Bastián Bahamondes, José Correa, Jannik Matuschke and Gianpaolo Oriolo |
18:30-21:00 | Conference Dinner @ Brau Bar (1170 Wien, Hernalser Gürtel 47; Exit underground line U6 at "Alserstraße") |
DAY 3 – WED OCT 25 |
||
Time | Session | Activity |
8:30-9:00 | Registration and Breakfast | |
Session 7: Theory/Data exfiltration (Chair: Bo An) | ||
9:00-9:25 | 7.A |
Efficient Rational Proofs for Space Bounded Computations
Matteo Campanelli and Rosario Gennaro |
9:25-9:50 | 7.B |
On the Cost of Game Playing: How to Control the Expenses in Mixed Strategies
Stefan Rass, Sandra König and Stefan Schauer |
9:50-10:15 | 7.C |
A Stackelberg Game Model for Botnet Data Exfiltration
Thanh Nguyen, Michael P. Wellman and Satinder Singh |
10:15-10:40 | 7.D |
Optimal strategies for detecting data exfiltration by internal and external attackers
Karel Durkota, Viliam Lisý, Christopher Kiekintveld, Karel Horák, Branislav Bošansky and Tomáš Pevný |
10:40-11:00 | Break | |
Session 8: Behavioral games (Chair: Thanh Nguyen) | ||
11:00-11:25 | 8.A |
An Ultimatum Game Model for the Evolution of Privacy in Jointly Managed Content
Sarah Rajtmajer, Anna Squicciarini, Jose Such, Justin Semonsen and Andrew Belmonte |
11:25-11:50 | 8.B |
Game-theoretic Goal Recognition Models with Applications to Security Domains
Samuel Ang, Hau Chan, Albert Jiang and William Yeoh |
11:50-12:15 | 8.C |
Security games with probabilistic constraints on the agent’s strategy
Corine M. Laan, Ana Isabel Barros, Richard J. Boucherie and Herman Monsuur |
12:15-12:30 | Closing Remarks (Conference Chair) |